Telescopic%20elevator%20for%20rent_edited_edited_edited.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

Access Service and Maintenance (Registered in England No 6833953) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy outlines Access, Service and Maintenance’s management of personal data in compliance with the UK General Data Protection 2018 (UK-GDPR). Should we receive certain information from you by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information you provide to us:

  • When visiting the Access, Service and Maintenance’s website

  • When entering into a contract with Access, Service and Maintenance

  • When you correspond, or communicate, with Access, Service and Maintenance via the telephone or in any other manner, including by letter, facsimile or email.


Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by Access, Service and Maintenance may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you. Access, Service and Maintenance will never sell your personal data to third parties unrelated to our business with you.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic employment information, such as postcode, preferences, and interests


What we do with the information we gather​

Access, Service and Maintenance may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you either via phone or via email

  • To facilitate and process contracts between yourself and Access, Service and Maintenance

  • To identify the number of people using Access, Service and Maintenance’s website services and establish the nature of their interest.

  • To conduct Access, Service and Maintenance marketing activities

  • To provide you with information about Access, Service and Maintenance and its services and products

  • To pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business, and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

  • From time to time, we may contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use your feedback to customise the website according to your interests.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security
The security of your personal information is important to Access, Service and Maintenance, however no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Whilst Access, Service and Maintenance strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Keeping information up to date

Access, Service and Maintenance strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up to date at all times. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up to date, or you wish for your details to be removed, contact enquiries@asm-limited.co.uk or call +44(0)1256 479699 so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy is effective as of August 2021. Access, Service and Maintenance may make necessary changes to our policy. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.